Meyer Motorsports L.L.C.
Figure 8 Racing Series

Home Page

 

 

 Schedule
tentative schedule subject to change
June
Summer Nationals - Charles City
Friday, June 3rd @ 7:00
Saturday, June 4th @ 6:00

Meyer Motorsports will be raffling off 2 tool boxes - one Friday night and one Saturday night.
All proceeds will go to Karsyn's Krusaders
$2,200 was raised for Karsyn's Krusaders - Thank you to everyone that donated!!!!!!!!
Big Show winners
Pro Stock - Zach Lewis
Stock - Jake Lehman
Small Car - Josh Dunn
Cruiser - Jesse Mollenbeck

Eldora - Saturday, June 11th @ 7:00
Pro Stock
Ed Johnson - 1st
Zach Lewis - 2nd
Anthony Marshall - 3rd

Stock
Jacob Jacobs - 1st
Corey Jones - 2nd
Joe Dorn - 3rd

Cruiser
Devin Ackerson/AJ Smith - 1st
Mike Goodell/Colton Miller - 2nd
Jake/Lavern Lehman - 3rd

Small
Tim Ratchford - 1st
Austin Gerber - 2nd
Josh Dunn - 3rd

Osage - Saturday, June 18th @ 7:00
Pro Stock
1st - Justin Wedeking
2nd - Zach Lewis
3rd - Anthony Marshall

Stock
1st - Jake Jacobs
2nd - Ed Putney
3rd - Corey Jones

Crusier
1st - Ryan Mittlestadt/Travis Buseman
2nd - Tristen/Lane LaRue
3rd - Jeremy Christensen/Chad Rich

Small
1st -Cole Burgart
2nd - Tim Hanson
3rd - Levi Pitz


July
Eldora - Saturday, July 9th @ 7:00
Pro Stock
1st - Ed Johnson
2nd - Anthony Marshall
3rd - Lyndon Malone

Stock
1st - Kurt Wilkinson
2nd - Eli Dohrmann
3rd - Jake Jacobs

Cruiser

1st -Kevin Leerhoff/Jeremy Johnson
2nd - Steve Robel/Nikki Dunn
3rd - Chad Rich/Jeremy Christensen

Small
1st - Tim Ratchford
2nd - Levi Pitz
3rd - Lathan Good


Manchester - Wednesday, July 13th @ 7:00 (double payout)
Pro Stock
1st - Holden Hillegas
2nd - Zach Lewis
3rd - Anthony Marshall


Stock
1st - Joe Dorn
2nd - Jake Jacobs
3rd - Jake Lehman


Cruiser
1st - Travis Mittlestadt/Ryan Buseman
2nd - ColtonMiller/Mike Goodell
3rd - Steve Robel/Nicole Dunn


Small
1st - Levi Pitz
2nd - Russ Brymer
3rd - Brandon Bolsinger


Mason City - Wednesday, July 20th @ 7:00 cancelled!!!!

Charles City - Friday, July 22nd @ 7:00
Pro Stock
1st  - Ed Johnson
2nd - Holden Hillegas
3rd - Zach Lewis

Stock
1st - Derek DeZan
2nd - Jake Jacobs
3rd - Jake Lehman

Crusiner
1st - Kevin Leeroff - Ed Johnson
2nd  Colton Miller - Mike Goodell
3rd - Steve Robel - Nikki Dunn

Small
1st - Russell Brymer
2nd - Levi Pitz
3rd - Jordan Apel

Osage - Saturday, July 30th @ 7:00

August

September
Charles City - Saturday, September 10th - 7:00


Awards Banquet - Saturday, November 12th @ the Kinney Building, North Iowa Fair Grounds, Mason City

HOW THE POINTS ARE CALCULATED

POINTS FOR COMPETNG
Each racer will receive 20 points for competing at any points race that Meyer Motorsports is officiating.
(must be checked in (not just at the track) 1 hour prior to start time of race to receive competing points)

POINTS FOR HEATS
If the racer finishes first in his/her heat they will receive 20 points.
A second place finish in a heat will earn the racer 18 points.
Finishing third in a heat will earn the racer 16 points.
Finish fourth in a heat will earn the race 10 points. (only if 4th place is going to the feature)

FEATURE POINTS
Each racer will receive 2 points for each complete lap they have made in the feature when the race is finished.
The winner of the feature will earn 20 points.
A second place finish will earn 18 points.
A third place finish will earn 16 points.


CONSOLATION RACE POINTS
If there is a consolation race, any racer that makes the feature from this race will earn 5 points.

Entry fee - $25.00
Cruiser Cars - $40.00
WEEKLY PAY OUT

   Pro  Stock  Small Cruiser  Open - payback of entry fees
             (old school payout)
1st   300  200  150 125  4 or less
 2nd  200  100 100 75  pay top 2
 3rd  100  75 65 50  $15 X # of cars = 1st
 4th  75 60 45  25  $10 X 3 of cars = 2nd
 5th 55 50 35  25  5 or more
 6th 40 40 30  25  pay top 3
 7th  25  25  25  25  $15 X # of cars = 1st
 $5 X # of cars = 2nd
 $5 X # of cars = 3rd
 

 
 
Website Builder